NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] ASHMANN-GERST, J.
The Los Angeles County District Attorney alleged in a Welfare and Institutions Code section 602 petition that minor T.T. (appellant) possessed a concealable firearm, a violation of Penal Code section 12101, subdivision (a). Appellant moved to suppress the recovered firearm pursuant to section 700.1. After hearing testimony from one officer, and two minors who were with appellant at the time he was detained and searched, the juvenile court denied the suppression motion.
All further statutory references are to the Welfare and Institutions Code unless otherwise indicated.
Section 700.1 provides: “Any motion to suppress as evidence any tangible or intangible thing obtained as a result of an unlawful search or seizure shall be heard prior to the attachment of jeopardy and shall be heard at least five judicial days after receipt of notice by the people unless the people are willing to waive a portion of this time.”
Appellant admitted to the petition’s allegation. The juvenile court sustained the petition against appellant and declared him a ward of the court.