NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Appellant cites Vehicle Code section 360, which defines “highway” as “a way or place... publicly maintained and open to the use of the public for purposes of vehicular travel[,]” and argues that a sidewalk is not a highway because it is not open for vehicular travel. The People cite Vehicle Code section 555, which defines “sidewalk” as “that portion of a highway, other than the roadway, set apart by curbs, barriers, markings or other delineation for pedestrian travel.”
We need not decide whether the act of littering upon a sidewalk is a violation of Vehicle Code section 23112, subdivision (a), because it is, as the People point out, a violation of Penal Code section 374.4, which provides: “(a) It is unlawful to litter or cause to be littered in or upon public or private property.” (People v. McDonald (2006) 137 Cal.App.4th 521, 531 (McDonald) [“the legal prohibition against littering is set forth in [Penal Code] section 374.4”].) Appellant does not contend otherwise.