In Re: Travis Jonathan Crawford
[…] Appellant further argues there was no proof she had "custody" of the child prior to birth. Appellant argues she did not have "physical care and control of the child" within the meaning of R.C. 2151.011(B)(17). Without "custody," appellant cannot be found to have "neglected" the child. To support her argument, appellant cites this court to cases involving dependency actions and common pleas court cases holding custody does not commence until the child is released from the hospital.

As noted by appellee, R.C. 2151.011 (B)(17) defines the vesting of custodial rights as having "physical care and control of the child to determine where and with whom the child shall live, and the right and duty to protect, train, and discipline the child and to provide the child with food, shelter, education and medical care * * *."

Appellant unexpectedly gave birth at her home in Massillon. Appellant then called for medical assistance and she and the baby were transported to the hospital. Clearly appellant had primary custody of the child prior to hospitalization.