IN RE: T.R.
[…] "A decision will be reversed for an abuse of discretion only if it is well removed from any center mark imagined by the reviewing court and beyond the fringe of what that court deems minimally acceptable." Id. (citations and quotations omitted).
When a petition is filed alleging that a child is a CINA, the circuit court must hold an adjudicatory hearing to determine whether the allegations in the petition are true. CJP §§ 3-801(c) and 3-817(a). If such a determination is made, the court must then hold a disposition hearing to determine, among other things, whether the child is a CINA. CJP § 3-819(a)(1). If the court sustains the allegations in the petition against only one parent, "and there is another parent available who is able and willing to care for the child, the court may not find that the child is a child in need of assistance[.]" CJP § 3-819(e). An allegation that a child is a CINA must be proven by a preponderance of the evidence. In re Nathanial A., 160 Md. App. 581, 595 (2005).
As noted, a child may be found to be a CINA if it is proved that the child has been neglected.