In re Toland
[…] Streater v. White, 26 Wn. App. 430, 434, 613 P.2d 187 (1980). "[A]ll doubts as to whether an appeal is frivolous should be resolved in favor of the appellant." Streater v. White, 26 Wn. App. at 435.

RAP 18.9(a) provides in part: "The appellate court on its own initiative or on motion of a party may order a party or counsel, . . . who uses these rules for the purpose of delay, files a frivolous appeal, or fails to comply with these rules to pay terms or compensatory damages to any other party who has been harmed by the delay or the failure to comply or pay sanctions to the court."

RCW 4.84.185 states in relevant part:

In any civil action, the court having jurisdiction may, upon written findings by the judge that the action, counterclaim, cross-claim, third party claim, or defense was frivolous and advanced without reasonable cause, require the nonprevailing party to pay the prevailing party the reasonable expenses, including fees of attorneys, incurred in opposing such action, counterclaim, cross-claim, third party claim, or defense. This determination shall be made upon motion by the prevailing party after a voluntary or involuntary order of dismissal, order on summary judgment, final judgment after trial, or other final order terminating the action as to the prevailing party. The judge shall consider all evidence presented at the time of the motion to determine whether the position of the nonprevailing party was frivolous and advanced without reasonable cause.

Here, the record indicates that Peter's appeal followed a series of legal maneuvers to obtain jurisdiction over his wife and child in the United States, despite his participation and acquiescence to jurisdiction in the Tokyo family court system.