In re Toland
[…] The Pierce County Superior Court denied Peter's motion to dismiss after it had conferred with the Virginia trial judge concerning which state was the proper forum under RCW 26.27.251 and their conclusion was that, if the matter were to proceed "in the United States, Washington is the appropriate" jurisdiction. Report of Proceedings (RP) (Oct. 21, 2005) at 10. The Pierce County Superior Court also stated,

RCW 26.27.251(2) states in relevant part: "If the court determines that a child custody proceeding has been commenced in a court in another state having jurisdiction substantially in accordance with this chapter, the court of this state shall stay its proceeding and communicate with the court of the other state."

All right. I have a very definite feeling that Mr. Toland is doing some forum shopping.