NOT TO BE PUBLISHED IN THE OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] To the contrary, the court specifically found that Albert digitally penetrated T.M. The statute defines severe sexual abuse to include “penetration” of genital organs “by any animate or inanimate object . . . .” Accordingly, the existence of severe sexual abuse was supported by an express finding.
Albert alternatively contends that to the extent denial of reunification services was based on subdivision (b)(6), reversal is required because the court made no specific finding that provision of reunification services would not benefit H.F. or L.F. Section 361.5, subdivision (b)(6) provides that reunification may be denied where the parent has severely sexually abused the child or a sibling or half-sibling of the child “and the court makes a factual finding that it would not benefit the child to pursue reunification services with the offending parent . . . .” In addition, section 361.5, subdivision (i) provides: “The court shall . . . specify the factual findings used to determine that the provision of reunification services to the offending parent . . . would not benefit the child.”