NOT TO BE PUBLISHED IN THE OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] We have no information on whether he still faces criminal charges in Texas.
3. Denial Based on Section 361.5, Subdivision (6)
As we have seen, the juvenile court made reference to the sexual abuse finding as an alternative basis for denial of services to Albert. (See § 361.5, subd. (b)(6).) Contrary to Albert’s assertions, reunification services were properly denied on that ground as well.
Section 361.5, subdivision (b)(6) applies where a child has been adjudicated a dependent as a result of “severe sexual abuse . . . to the child, a sibling, or a half[-]sibling” and “the court makes a factual finding that it would not benefit the child to pursue reunification services with the offending parent . . . .” Albert contends there was no finding of severe sexual abuse.