NOT TO BE PUBLISHED IN THE OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] Accordingly, the court did not abuse its discretion in refusing to order further services.
2. Denial Based on Albert’s Alleged Father Status
Turning to L.F., the primary basis for the court’s order was that as an alleged father, Albert was not entitled to reunification services. Albert does not dispute that generally only presumed fathers are entitled to reunification services. (§ 361.5, subd. (a); see In re Kobe A. (2007) 146 Cal.App.4th 1113, 1120; Fam. Code § 7611.) Albert contends that as a biological father, he was entitled to services because they were in L.F.’s best interests.
Section 361.5, subdivision (a) provides that the juvenile court “may” order services for a biological father if it determines that the services will benefit the child. The statute further states that “a finding and declaration of paternity by the juvenile court or proof of a prior declaration of paternity by any court of competent jurisdiction” must support the father’s status and precede the provision of services. No such finding was made here. Moreover, the evidence does not indisputably support Albert’s claim of biological fatherhood. He was not listed on the birth certificate and there is no indication of a paternity test.