In re Thornton
[…] We disagree. The principle of ademption is succinctly explained in Atkinson, Law of Wills (2d ed), § 134, p 741:

A testamentary gift of testator's specific real or personal property is adeemed, or fails completely, when the thing given does not exist as part of his estate at the time of his death. The doctrine now generally applies regardless of the intention of the testator, though if the change in the property is not substantial, there is no ademption.

Of relevance to this action is § 2921 of the Revised Judicature Act, MCL 600.2921; MSA 27A.2921, which reads as follows:

All actions and claims survive death. Actions on claims for injuries which result in death shall not be prosecuted after the death of the injured person except pursuant to the next section. If an action is pending at the time of death the claims may be amended to bring it under the next section. A failure to so amend will amount to a waiver of the claim for additional damages resulting from death.

Decedent's malpractice action would, thus, survive her death, but had to be amended to a wrongful death action in order to recover any damages resulting from her death. The action was so amended.