A24-0072
[…] Accordingly, although the district court erred by citing Minn. Stat. § 518.175, the error does not warrant reversal.
B. The district court did not abuse its discretion by denying father's motions to modify the transfer order and to compel a custody evaluation.
Father argues that the district court erred in its analysis of his request to modify visitation as well as his request for a custody evaluation. Mother and the department urge us to affirm the district court's decision. Section 260C.521, subdivision 2(a), states that an order awarding a relative custody of a child "may be modified using standards under sections 518.18 and 518.185." The statute's use of "may" confers discretion on the district court.