A24-0072
[…] Stat. § 260C.101, subd. 1 (2022). A district court may order the transfer of permanent legal and physical custody of a child to a "fit and willing relative" consistent with certain requirements. Minn. Stat. § 260C.515, subd. 4 (2022).
Motions to modify an order dated on or after August 1, 2012, and transferring permanent legal and physical custody must be filed in juvenile court. Minn. R. Juv. Prot. P. 59.02. Motions to modify orders transferring custody to a relative are governed by Minn. Stat § 260C.521, subd. 2 (2022). This statute provides that an "order for a relative to have permanent legal and physical custody of a child may be modified using standards under sections 518.18 and 518.185." Id., subd. 2(a).
We note that father's arguments and the transfer order in this juvenile-protection matter use the term "parenting time" to refer to father's access to the children. Chapter 260C, which governs juvenile-protection matters, does not contain the term "parenting time." Minn. Stat. §§ 260C.0001-.83 (2022). Section 260C.521, subdivision 2(a), under which father made his motion, states that "[a]n order for a relative to have permanent legal and physical custody of a child may be modified using standards under sections 518.18 and 518.185." Those sections address modification of custody rather than parenting time. Minn. Stat. §§ 518.18, .185 (2022). But see Minn.