A24-0072
[…] Shearer, 891 N.W.2d 72, 75 (Minn.App. 2017) (noting a district court's discretion in modifying "parenting time" in a dissolution proceeding). Appellate courts review a district court's best-interests analysis for an abuse of discretion. A.H., 879 N.W.2d at 7.
A district court must make two determinations "on the basis of facts . . . that have arisen since the prior order or that were unknown to the court at the time of the prior order" before granting modification of custody under section 518.18: (1) that "a change has occurred in the circumstances of the child or the parties" and (2) that "modification is necessary to serve the best interests of the child." Minn. Stat. § 518.18(d).