A24-0072
[…] We note that father's arguments and the transfer order in this juvenile-protection matter use the term "parenting time" to refer to father's access to the children. Chapter 260C, which governs juvenile-protection matters, does not contain the term "parenting time." Minn. Stat. §§ 260C.0001-.83 (2022). Section 260C.521, subdivision 2(a), under which father made his motion, states that "[a]n order for a relative to have permanent legal and physical custody of a child may be modified using standards under sections 518.18 and 518.185." Those sections address modification of custody rather than parenting time. Minn. Stat. §§ 518.18, .185 (2022). But see Minn. Stat. § 518.003, subds. 3(f) (stating that, for purposes of chapter 518 and 518A, "'[c]ustody determination' means a court decision and court orders and instructions providing for the custody of a child, including parenting time"), 5 (defining "parenting time" for purposes of chapters 518 and 518A) (2022). It is unclear whether the definitions in chapter 518 apply to a juvenile-protection matter.