In re The Welfare of E. E. M.
[…] Id. (quotation omitted).

We review the sufficiency of circumstantial evidence by conducting a two-step analysis. State v. German, 929 N.W.2d 466, 472 (Minn.App. 2019). First, we identify the circumstances proved by the state. Loving v. State, 891 N.W.2d 638, 643 (Minn. 2017). Second, we "determine whether the circumstances proved are consistent with guilt and inconsistent with any rational hypothesis other than guilt." Id. (quotation omitted).

The state charged E.E.M. with making a threat of violence under Minn. Stat. § 609.713, subd. 1 (2020), which provides that the offense occurs if a person "threatens, directly or indirectly, to commit any crime of violence with purpose to terrorize another . . . or in a reckless disregard of the risk of causing such terror." A person is guilty of that offense if: