In re The Roman Catholic Diocese of Ogdensburg
[…] 11. For the reasons outlined below, the Motion is granted in part and denied in part.

Standard for Sealing under §

107

12. Public policy favors public access to court documents. See In re Borders Grp., Inc., 462 B.R. 42, 46 (Bankr. S.D.N.Y. 2011) (citing Nixon v. Warner Commc'n, Inc., 435 U.S. 589, 597-98 (1978) and collecting cases).

13. The common law presumption in favor of public access is codified in, and enhanced by, § 107 of the Bankruptcy Code. See Video Software Dealers Assoc, v. Orion Pictures Corp. (In re Orion Pictures Corp.), 21 F.3d 24, 26 (2d Cir. 1994).

14. Section 107(a) states: "Except as provided in subsections (b) and (c) and subject to section 112, a paper filed in a case under this title and the dockets of a bankruptcy court are public records and open to examination by an entity at reasonable times without charge."

15. Section 107(b) excepts narrow categories of documents from public access.