In re The Roman Catholic Diocese of Ogdensburg
[…] Warner Commc'n, Inc., 435 U.S. 589, 597-98 (1978) and collecting cases).

13. The common law presumption in favor of public access is codified in, and enhanced by, § 107 of the Bankruptcy Code. See Video Software Dealers Assoc, v. Orion Pictures Corp. (In re Orion Pictures Corp.), 21 F.3d 24, 26 (2d Cir. 1994).

14. Section 107(a) states: "Except as provided in subsections (b) and (c) and subject to section 112, a paper filed in a case under this title and the dockets of a bankruptcy court are public records and open to examination by an entity at reasonable times without charge."

15. Section 107(b) excepts narrow categories of documents from public access. On request of a party in interest, a bankruptcy court is required to "(1) protect an entity with respect to a trade secret or confidential research, development, or commercial information; or (2) protect a person with respect to scandalous or defamatory matter contained in a paper filed in a case under this title." 11 U.S.C. § 107(b).

16. Thus, while "the right of public access to court records is firmly entrenched and well supported by policy and practical considerations, the right is not absolute."