Case No. 22-10964 (MG) (Jointly Administered)
[…] Redacting documents to remove only protectable information is preferable to wholesale sealing. The policy favoring public access supports making public as much information as possible while still preserving confidentiality of protectable information. In re Borders Grp., Inc. , 462 B.R. 42, 47 (Bankr. S.D.N.Y. 2011) (citing Nixon v. Warner Commc'ns, Inc. , 435 U.S. 589, 597–98, 98 S.Ct. 1306, 55 L.Ed.2d 570 (1978) ).
2. Section 107(c)
Section 107(c) of the Bankruptcy Code provides:
(1) The bankruptcy court, for cause , may protect an individual, with respect to the following types of information to the extent the court finds that disclosure of such information would create undue risk of identity theft or other unlawful injury to the individual [:]
(A) Any means of identification (as defined in section 1028(d) of title 18) contained in a paper filed, or to be filed, in a case under this title.
(B) Other information contained in a paper described in subparagraph (A).
11 U.S.C. § 107(c)(1) (emphasis added).
Section 107(c) of the Bankruptcy Code protects "means of identification" from being publicly disclosed. 11 U.S.C. § 107(c)(1)(A).