Case No. 22-10964 (MG) (Jointly Administered)
[…] (Id. ¶ 22.) In overruling the objection, Judge Dorsey stated that "there is at least some credible argument that the ... customer list of the – of the debtors is – has some intrinsic value, and that disclosure of that list could affect the ability of the debtors to market and sell that list as a part of their going toward a plan of reorganization here." (Id. (citing In re Cred Inc. , Hr'g Tr. at 113:20–25; 114:1–16, ECF Doc. # 277).)
Section 107(b) of the Bankruptcy Code provides, in relevant part:
On request of a party in interest, the bankruptcy court shall, and on the bankruptcy court's own motion, the bankruptcy court may:
1) protect an entity with respect to a trade secret or confidential research, development, or commercial information ;
11 U.S.C. § 107(b) (emphasis added).
Cited portions of the hearing transcript in In re Cred Inc. , No. 20-12836, are attached to the Sealing Motion as Exhibit G.