Case No. 22-10964 (MG) (Jointly Administered)
[…] (Id. ¶ 13.) Additionally, the Debtors assert that many of their customers, employees, directors, and officers (collectively referred to as the "Protected Parties") fear for their safety and their families’ safety if their home addresses, email addresses, and/or names are published on the public court docket. (Id. ¶¶ 14, 35, 37–38; see also Sealing Motion, Ex. B (Reddit Posts Threatening Alex Mashinsky), Ex. C (Reddit Threads of Customers Concerned with Privacy), and Ex. D (Email Correspondences Regarding Personally Identifiable Information).)
Section 107(c) of the Bankruptcy Code provides:
(1) The bankruptcy court, for cause, may protect an individual, with respect to the following types of information to the extent the court finds that disclosure of such information would create undue risk of identity theft or other unlawful injury to the individual[:]
(A) Any means of identification (as defined in section 1028(d) of title 18) contained in a paper filed, or to be filed, in a case under this title.
(B) Other information contained in a paper described in subparagraph (A).
11 U.S.C. § 107(c)(1) (emphasis added).
A copy of the Debtors’ privacy policy is annexed to the Sealing Motion as Exhibit E.