Case No. 22-10964 (MG) (Jointly Administered)
[…] In re Anthracite Cap., Inc ., 492 B.R. 162, 176 (Bankr. S.D.N.Y. 2013). Information that "might ‘conceivably’ or ‘possibly’ fall within a protected category is not sufficient to seal documents." Id . (citing In re FiberMark, Inc ., 330 B.R. 480, 506 (Bankr. D. Vt. 2005) ). Ultimately, the "decision whether to seal bankruptcy court records lies within the discretion of the bankruptcy court." In re FiberMark, Inc . at 506.
B. The Statutory Exemptions
1. Section 107(b) and Bankruptcy Rule 9018
In limited circumstances, section 107(b) of the Bankruptcy Code requires a bankruptcy court to seal documents that would normally be available to the public. Id. Section 107(b) states, in pertinent part:
On request of a party in interest, the bankruptcy court shall, and on the bankruptcy court's own motion, the bankruptcy court may—
(1) Protect an entity with respect to a trade secret or confidential research, development, or commercial information .
11 U.S.C. § 107(b) (emphasis added). Rule 9018 of the Federal Rules of Bankruptcy Procedure establishes the procedures to invoke section 107(b). In relevant part, Rule 9018 provides:
On motion or on its own initiative, with or without notice, the court may make any order which justice requires (1) to protect the estate or any entity in respect of a trade secret or other confidential research, development, or commercial information ... contained in any paper filed in a case under the Code.
The moving party bears the burden of showing that the information is confidential under section 107(b). See In re Food Mgmt. Grp., LLC , 359 B.R. at 561. The exception to the general right of access in section 107(b) is narrow.