A23-1738
[…] ETGs as Alleged Video Games of Chance
The community relatedly contends that the commission exceeded its lawful authority by failing to conclude that ETGs are video games of chance. The legislature defines a "video game of chance" as "a game or device that simulates one or more games commonly referred to as poker, blackjack, craps, hi-lo, roulette, or other common gambling forms, though not offering any type of pecuniary award or gain to players." Minn. Stat. § 609.75, subd. 8 (emphasis added). The same statute includes an alternate definition: "any video game having one or more of the following characteristics: (1) it is primarily a game of chance, and has no substantial elements of skill involved; (2) it awards game credits or replays and contains a meter or device that records unplayed credits or replays." Id. The community's argument that the challenged ETG meets both of these definitions is unconvincing.
The community contends that ETGs are video games of chance because, "[f]rom the player's perspective, they are no different from typical video blackjack or video poker games or devices."