In re the Marriage of Kajtazovic
[…] The record is replete with signs of Mickey's rigidity and profound animosity toward Mateja, in addition to his unwillingness to forgive her for suspected infidelity, will likely manifest itself through Denis. In reaching our decision we must consider which parent will encourage the most contact between the noncustodial parent and the child. Iowa Code § 598.41(1)(a) (2001); In re Marriage of Will, 489 N.W.2d 394 at 399 (Iowa 1992). We believe Mateja is best suited to encourage this important contact.

We note Mateja denies being unfaithful during the marriage.

Iowa Code section 598.41(1)(c) (2001) provides "[t]he court shall consider the denial of one parent of the child's opportunity for maximum continuing contact with the other parent, without just cause, a significant factor in determining the proper custody arrangement." The record shows that Mickey restricted Mateja's access to Denis at various times. After the entry of the no-contact order against Mateja, Mickey did not allow her to see Denis for almost two months.