A-3193-22
[…] Liberty Lobby, Inc., 477 U.S. 242, 251-52 (1986)).
III.
Defendants contend Vincenzo's will submitted to probate is "not [his] actual [w]ill" and that "the contents of the [w]ill are in dispute." We begin by recognizing that pursuant to N.J.S.A. 3B:3-2(a), a validly executed will must be: "(1) in writing"; "(2) signed by the testator"; and "(3) signed by at least two individuals, each of whom signed within a reasonable time after each witnessed either the signing of the will . . . or the testator's acknowledgment of that signature or acknowledgment of the will." See also N.J.S.A. 3B:3-9 ("A written will is validly executed if executed in compliance with N.J.S.[A.] 3B:3-2 . . . .").
A defendant challenging a duly executed will bears the burden of proving the will is invalid. See In re Raynold's Est., 132 N.J. Eq. 141, 147 (Prerog. Ct. 1942), aff'd, 133 N.J. Eq. 346 (E. & A. 1943); see also cf.