A-3193-22
[…] (quoting Puder v. Buechel, 183 N.J. 428, 440-41 (2005))). If the evidence in the record is "'so one-sided that one party must prevail as a matter of law' . . . the trial court should not hesitate to grant summary judgment." Brill, 142 N.J. at 540 (quoting Anderson v. Liberty Lobby, Inc., 477 U.S. 242, 251-52 (1986)).
III.
Defendants contend Vincenzo's will submitted to probate is "not [his] actual [w]ill" and that "the contents of the [w]ill are in dispute." We begin by recognizing that pursuant to N.J.S.A. 3B:3-2(a), a validly executed will must be: "(1) in writing"; "(2) signed by the testator"; and "(3) signed by at least two individuals, each of whom signed within a reasonable time after each witnessed either the signing of the will . . . or the testator's acknowledgment of that signature or acknowledgment of the will." See also N.J.S.A. 3B:3-9 ("A written will is validly executed if executed in compliance with N.J.S.[A.] 3B:3-2 . . . .").
A defendant challenging a duly executed will bears the burden of proving the will is invalid. See In re Raynold's Est., 132 N.J. Eq. 141, 147 (Prerog.