01-10-2024
[…] Thus, a consumer would be entitled to a refund only for the money that was “acquired by” or obtained through any unlawful practice that was “declared herein.”
In other supplementary CFA statutes, the Legislature has used similar language to that found in NJ.S.A. 56:8-2.11 -- “the within act” -- to explicitly distinguish those supplementary acts from the CFA in its entirety. See, e.g., L. 1966, c. 39, § 1 (codified at N.J.S.A. 56:8-13) (“Any person who violates any of the provisions of the act to which this act is a supplement shall … be liable to a penalty.…”); L. 1969, c. 131, § 2 (codified at N.J.S.A. 56:8-2.3) (“the act to which this act is a supplement”); L. 1971, c. 247, § 3 (codified at N.J.S.A. 56:8-15) (“under this act and the act hereby amended and supplemented”); L. 1971, c. 247, § 8 (codified at N.J.S.A. 56:8-20)