01-10-2024
[…] Furthermore, Chapter 347 is not the only conduct-specific supplementary statute to provide additional rights and remedies, including consumer refunds. See, e.g., N.J.S.A. 56:8-2.18 (“A retail mercantile establishment violating any provision of this act shall be liable to the buyer, for up to 20 days from the date of purchase, for a cash refund or a credit, at the buyer’s option.…” (emphasis added)); N.J.S.A. 56:8-71(a) (“If, within the periods specified in section 3 of this act, the dealer or his agent fails to correct a material defect of the used motor vehicle … the dealer shall repurchase the used motor vehicle and refund to the consumer the full purchase price .…” (emphasis added)); N.J.S.A. 56:8-95(i)(1) (regarding pet purchase protections, a consumer can select a number of different remedies, including “[t]he right to return the animal and receive a full refund of the purchase price” (emphasis added)).