No. 30059-1-II.
[…] App. 140, 143-44, 988 P.2d 1034 (1999) (issue of admissibility of transcript testimony was moot because it involved private question, would not likely recur, and was a matter of discretion).
D.W. first argues that the trial court erred by admitting the testimony related to Dr. Sevanty's admission evaluation and diagnosis when Dr. Sevanty did not testify at trial. He asserts that this testimony violated the physician-patient privilege, as applied to civil commitment proceedings through RCW 71.05.250.
RCW 71.05.250 provides in part:
The physician-patient privilege or the psychologist-client privilege shall be deemed waived in proceedings under this chapter relating to the administration of antipsychotic medications. As to other proceedings under this chapter, the privileges shall be waived when a court of competent jurisdiction in its discretion determines that such waiver is necessary to protect either the detained person or the public.
The waiver of a privilege under this section is limited to records or testimony relevant to evaluation of the detained person for purposes of a proceeding under this chapter. Upon motion by the detained person or on its own motion, the court shall examine a record or testimony sought by a petitioner to determine whether it is within the scope of the waiver.
The record maker shall not be required to testify in order to introduce medical or psychological records of the detained person so long as the requirements of RCW 5.45.020 are met except that portions of the record which contains opinions as to the detained person's mental state must be deleted from such records unless the person making such conclusions is available for cross-examination.
Although RCW 71.05.250 applies specifically to 14-day detentions, our Supreme Court has also held that it applies to 90-day commitment proceedings. In re Detention of R., 97 Wn.2d 182, 185-86, 641 P.2d 704 (1982) (RCW 71.05.250 applies to 90-day commitment proceedings pursuant to RCW 71.05.310).