No. 1130 C.D. 2018 No. 1161 C.D. 2018
[…] Purely Public Charity: Pennsylvania Constitution, Article VIII, Section 2 (a)(v) and Section 5 of Act 55
To qualify for a charitable exemption from local taxes, an entity must prove that it is a purely public charity within the meaning of the term in article VIII, section 2(a)(v) of the Pennsylvania Constitution. In HUP , our Supreme Court established a five-prong test, holding that an entity qualifies as an institution of purely public charity for constitutional purposes if it meets the following requirements:
Article VIII, section 2(a)(v) of the Pennsylvania Constitution provides as follows:
The General Assembly may by law exempt from taxation:
....
(v) Institutions of purely public charity , but in the case of any real property tax exemptions only that portion of real property of such institution which is actually and regularly used for the purposes of the institution.
Pa. Const. art. VIII, § 2 (a)(v) (emphasis supplied).
(a) Advances a charitable purpose;
(b) Donates or renders gratuitously a substantial portion of its services;
(c) Benefits a substantial and indefinite class of persons who are legitimate subjects of charity;