No. 1130 C.D. 2018 No. 1161 C.D. 2018
[…] The ERA establishes that the people of the Commonwealth have a right to the "preservation of the natural, scenic, historic and esthetic values of the environment" and imposes on the Commonwealth a duty to conserve and maintain them. Pa. Const. art. I, § 27. Further, Section 102 of the History Code includes a specific statement of legislative policy that historical preservation is a duty vested in the Pennsylvania Historical and Museum Commission. 37 Pa.C.S. § 102. More concretely, the state government has assumed some of the burden for funding historic preservation. Section 104 of the History Code provides that
The legislative statement provides, in pertinent part:
It is hereby determined and declared as a matter of legislative finding and policy that:
(1) [The ERA] makes the Commonwealth trustee for the preservation of the historic values of the environment.
(2) The conservation of Pennsylvania's historic ... heritage and the preservation ... objects of historic interest, and the identification, restoration and preservation of architecturally and historically significant sites and structures are duties vested primarily in the Pennsylvania Historical and Museum Commission.
(3) The irreplaceable historical, architectural, archaeological and cultural heritage of this Commonwealth should be preserved and protected for the benefit of all the people, including future generations.
(4) The preservation and protection of historic resources in this Commonwealth promotes the public health, prosperity and general welfare.
(5) The rapid social and economic development of our contemporary society threatens to destroy the remaining vestiges of our historic heritage.
(6) It is in the public interest for the Commonwealth, its citizens and its political subdivisions to engage in comprehensive programs of historic preservation for the enjoyment, education and inspiration of all the people, including future generations.
37 Pa.C.S. § 102 (relating to declaration of policy).
[t]he money collected by the [Historical and Museum] [C]ommission from all fees, sales and other activities shall be paid into the State Treasury through the Department of Revenue and credited to the Historical Preservation Fund.