Art v. Berks Cnty. Bd. of Assessment Appeals
[…] I. Purely Public Charity

The School District argues that the trial court erred in concluding that the Institute is a purely public charity because the Institute did not satisfy the five-part test established by our Supreme Court in Hospital Utilization Project v. Commonwealth of Pennsylvania , 507 Pa. 1, 487 A.2d 1306 (1985) ( HUP ). Likewise, it argues that the Institute did not satisfy the requirements in Act 55.

The Pennsylvania Constitution addresses real estate exemptions for charitable institutions. Article VIII, Section 2(a) states in pertinent part, as follows:

(a) The General Assembly may by law exempt from taxation:

* * *

(v) Institutions of purely public charity, but in the case of any real property tax exemptions only that portion of real property of such institution which is actually and regularly used for the purposes of the institution.

PA. CONST. art. VIII, § 2 (a)(v). The Pennsylvania Constitution does not define an "institution of purely public charity," but our Supreme Court has filled this lacuna with what is generally known as the HUP test. Under the HUP test, a purely public charity is an institution that: