Docket No. G010915.
[…] When Thanh failed to appear at the designated meeting point, a probation officer called Thanh's house. She was told that Thanh had not been seen since leaving for the pickup site. He was subsequently apprehended, on January 2, 1991, while riding in a car with other minors.
Thanh's experiences with the juvenile court system began in 1988. His commitments were punctuated by frequent escape episodes.
II
(1a) Thanh's sole contention is that because he did not escape from a county institution, he did not violate section 871 He argues the trial court erred in concluding he was in the constructive custody of Los Pinos Conservation Camp.
Section 871, subdivision (a) provides: "Any person under the custody of a probation officer or any peace officer in a county juvenile hall, or committed to a county juvenile home, ranch, camp, or forestry camp, or any person being transported to or from a county juvenile hall, home, ranch, camp, or forestry camp, who escapes or attempts to escape from that place . . . is guilty of a misdemeanor, punishable by imprisonment in the county jail not exceeding one year."
We begin our analysis by noting "[t]he crime of escape as defined in section 871 is entirely statutory and . . . that section must be strictly construed. [Citation.]" ( In re Steven E. (1991) 229 Cal.App.3d 1162, 1166 [ 280 Cal.Rptr. 540].)