Docket No. G010915.
[…] The Penal Code has a similar provision for adult offenders. (2) "`"`Where a statute, with reference to one subject contains a given provision, the omission of such provision from a similar statute concerning a related subject . . . is significant to show that a different intention existed.'"' [Citations.]" ( Williams v. County of San Joaquin (1990) 225 Cal.App.3d 1326, 1332 [ 275 Cal.Rptr. 302].) We must assume the Legislature was aware of the other escape statutes which specifically provide for escape while on, or returning from, furlough.
Section 1768.7, subdivision (a) states: "Any person committed to the authority who escapes or attempts to escape from the institution or facility in which he or she is confined, who escapes or attempts to escape while being conveyed to or from such an institution or facility, who escapes or attempts to escape while outside or away from such an institution or facility under custody of Youth Authority officials, officers, or employees, or who, with intent to abscond from the custody of the Youth Authority, fails to return to such an institution or facility at the prescribed time while outside or away from the institution or facility on furlough or temporary release, is guilty of a felony."
Penal Code section 4532. Our holding expresses no opinion with respect to escape statutes relating to adult offenders.