NOT TO BE PUBLISHED IN OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] The court found beyond a reasonable doubt that defendant “was in receipt of stolen property and that he intentionally entered and used and thus possessed the car at the time that he knew it was a stolen vehicle.”
The juvenile court made defendant a ward of the court and placed him on probation, in the custody of his mother.
II. DISCUSSION
Defendant contends there is insufficient evidence that he knew the Mazda van was stolen or that he possessed it. We disagree for the following reasons.
Section 496d, subdivision (a) tracks section 496, subdivision (a), and provides: “Every person who buys or receives any motor vehicle [and other listed types of vehicles] that has been stolen or that has been obtained in any manner constituting theft or extortion, knowing the property to be stolen or obtained, or who conceals, sells, withholds, or aids in concealing, selling, or withholding any motor vehicle . . . from the owner, knowing the property to be so stolen or obtained, shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for 16 months or two or three years or a fine . . . or both, or by imprisonment in a county jail not to exceed one year or a fine . . . or both.”
“A conviction for receiving stolen property cannot withstand appellate scrutiny unless substantial evidence was presented to the trier of fact” to establish the three elements of the offense. (People v.