NOT TO BE PUBLISHED IN THE OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] Superior Court (2001) 91 Cal.App.4th 586, 595-596. See also In re Emily R. (2000) 80 Cal.App.4th 1344, 1354-1355.)
Here, T.G. took TJ into his home and held the child out as his own. This, however, was insufficient to confer presumed father status, because T.G. did not hold TJ out as his natural child. It was understood by everyone involved, including TJ, that T.G. was not his biological father.
T.G. argues instead that he was entitled to presumed father status because he executed a voluntary declaration of paternity when TJ was born. Family Code section 7571, subdivision (a), provides: “[U]pon the event of a live birth, prior to an unmarried mother leaving any hospital, the person responsible for registering live births under Section 102405 of the Health and Safety Code shall provide to the natural mother and shall attempt to provide, at the place of birth, to the man identified by the natural mother as the natural father, a voluntary declaration of paternity together with the written materials described in Section 7572. Staff in the hospital shall witness the signatures of parents signing a voluntary declaration of paternity and shall forward the signed declaration to the Department of Child Support Services within 20 days of the date the declaration was signed. A copy of the declaration shall be made available to each of the attesting parents.” Family Code section 7573 provides: “Except as provided in Sections 7575 [rescission or motion to set aside declaration], 7576 [effect of declaration made on or before Dec. 31, 1996], and 7577 [effect of minor’s declaration], a completed voluntary declaration of paternity, as described in Section