explaining that the legislature delegates authority to the Department
[…] In re State , 162 S.W.3d 672, 677 (Tex. App.—El Paso 2005, orig. proceeding) ; see Henry , 520 S.W.3d at 36. Inherent power "springs from the doctrine of separation of powers .... [and] exists to enable our courts to effectively perform their judicial functions and to protect their dignity, independence and integrity." Eichelberger , 582 S.W.2d at 399.
B. The Texas Department of Family and Protective Services
The power to make the law of the people is vested in the legislative branch through Article 3, section 1 of the Texas Constitution. TEX. CONST. art. III, § 1 ("The Legislative power of this State shall be vested in a Senate and House of Representatives, which together shall be styled ‘The Legislature of the State of Texas.’ "); see also Diaz v. State , 68 S.W.3d 680, 685 (Tex. App.—El Paso 2000, pet. denied). "The power of the legislature includes the power to make, alter, and repeal laws, when such power is not expressly or impliedly forbidden by other provisions of the state Constitution."