explaining that the legislature delegates authority to the Department
[…] Obligation to Enter into a Contract at a Specific Rate
Having concluded that the trial court abused its discretion in ordering the Department to enter into a child-specific contract with a specific provider, our final inquiry is whether the trial court had the power to order the Department to pay a specific rate for the GPS services associated with S.V.’s ankle monitor.
The Department, through rules and procedures adopted by the Health and Human Services Commission, is legislatively "delegated the authority to procure its goods and services ...." TEX. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 2155.144(b). The legislature requires that the Department "shall acquire goods or services by any procurement method approved by the Health and Human Services Commission that provides the best value to the agency." Id. § 2155.144(c). The legislature specifically requires the Department to consider certain factors before acquiring goods or services, and further requires the agency to document that it considered those factors. Id. § 2155.144(c), (d).