noting that, in issuing its order, "[this same trial court] figuratively removed her judicial robe and stepped into the role of directing Department operations"
[…] Id. Inherent power "springs from the doctrine of separation of powers .... [and] exists to enable our courts to effectively perform their judicial functions and to protect their dignity, independence and integrity." Id. at 399. Trial courts have the inherent authority "to ensure the proper administration of justice." Henry, 520 S.W.3d at 36.
B. The Executive Branch
The power to make the law of the people is vested in the legislative branch through Article 3, section 1 of the Texas Constitution. TEX. CONST. art. III, § 1 (“The Legislative power of this State shall be vested in a Senate and House of Representatives, which together shall be styled ‘The Legislature of the State of Texas.'”); see also Diaz v. State, 68 S.W.3d 680, 685 (Tex. App.-El Paso 2000, pet. denied). “The power of the legislature includes the power to make, alter, and repeal laws, when such power is not expressly or impliedly forbidden by other provisions of the state Constitution.” Diaz, 68 S.W.3d at 685.