noting that, in issuing its order, "[this same trial court] figuratively removed her judicial robe and stepped into the role of directing Department operations"
[…] Chapter 263 of the Family Code required the trial court to "review the permanency progress report" established for J.D. TEX. FAM. CODE § 263.5031(a)(4). But Chapter 263 does not define the term "review." Therefore, we look to the ordinary and plain meaning of the term, with a preference to harmonizing the statutory scheme as a whole. See Greater Hous. P'ship v. Paxton, 468 S.W.3d 51, 58 (Tex. 2015). "Review" means to consider, inspect, or reexamine a subject or thing. Review, Black's Law Dictionary (11th ed. 2019). The inclusion of "review" within the text of section 263.5031 allows the court to inspect, consider, or reexamine the Department's "permanency progress report to determine: (A) the safety and well-being of the child and whether the child's needs, including any medical or special needs, are being adequately addressed; . . . (C) . . . whether the placement continues to be in the best interest of the child;" and other factors. TEX. FAM. CODE § 263.5031(a)(4).
We find no authority in the Family Code authorizing a trial court to impose specific personnel requirements on the Department following its review of a permanency progress report.