noting that, in issuing its order, "[this same trial court] figuratively removed her judicial robe and stepped into the role of directing Department operations"
[…] Id.; Lewellen, 952 S.W.2d at 467 (legislative branch "may delegate its powers to agencies established to carry out legislative purposes, as long as it establishes 'reasonable standards to guide the entity to which the powers are delegated.'").
Human Resources Code section 40.032(a) specifically provides, "The [D]epartment may employ personnel necessary to administer the [D]epartment's duties." TEX. HUM. RES. CODE ANN. § 40.032(A); see also TEX. GOV'T CODE § 311.016(1) ("'May' creates discretionary authority or grants permission or a power."). The Department is required to "develop a system of annual performance evaluations based on measurable job tasks." See TEX. HUM. RES. CODE § 40.032(c). Through these statutes, the legislature expressly gave the Department discretion to hire and evaluate its personnel.
Application