CASE NO. 17-60087-rlj7
[…] Debtor's Ex. D-1.
Once a property's homestead character has been established, the burden shifts to the challenging party to disprove its homestead nature. Bradley, 960 F.2d at 507. Interestingly, Pickett does not dispute either the rural nature of the 88.86 acres or Terrill and his family's actual use of the property. He argues instead that, as a matter of law, Terrill's voluntary designation of two acres for tax purposes forecloses his claiming the entire 88.86 acres as his homestead in his bankruptcy case. Pickett bases this novel argument on a provision of § 41.005 of the Texas Property Code, which section concerns the voluntary designation of homesteads. Pickett looks to subsection (e), which states as follows:
Doc. No. 20.
(e) Except as otherwise provided by this subsection, property on which a person receives an exemption from taxation under Section 11.43, Tax Code, is considered to have been designated as the person's homestead for purposes of this subchapter if the property is listed as the person's residence homestead on the most recent appraisal roll for the appraisal district established for the county in which the property is located. If a person designates property as a homestead under Subsection (c) or Subchapter B and a different property is considered to have been designated as the person's homestead under this subsection, the designation under Subsection (c) or Subchapter B, as applicable, prevails for purposes of this chapter.Tex. Prop. Code § 41.005(e) (emphasis added). The highlighted language of subdivision (e) validates Pickett's position, he submits. Subsection (a) of § 41.005 states as follows:
(a) If a rural homestead of a family is part of one or more parcels containing a total of more than 200 acres, the head of the family and, if married, that person's spouse may voluntarily designate not more than 200 acres of the property as the homestead. If a rural homestead of a single adult person, not otherwise entitled to a homestead, is part of one or more parcels containing a total of more than 100 acres, the person may voluntarily designate not more than 100 acres of the property as the homestead.Tex. Prop. Code § 41.005(a). From this, it might be argued that the highlighted language of subsection (e) only applies where land on which the homestead is located exceeds 200 (or 100) acres.