CASE NO. 17-60087-rlj7
[…] Debtor's Ex. D-2.
Doc. No. 20, Exs. C, D.
Doc. No. 1 at 20.
Pickett filed an unsecured claim in the amount of $527,866.95. Cl. No. 10-1.
Doc. No. 20.
The Court has jurisdiction over this matter under 28 U.S.C. §§ 157 and 1334. This matter is a core proceeding under 28 U.S.C. § 157(b)(2)(B).
Authority & Analysis
Texas has a long history of providing generous homestead protections for its citizens. Bradley v. Pac. Sw. Bank, FSB (In re Bradley), 960 F.2d 502, 505 (5th Cir. 1992). The Texas homestead exemptions are derived from the Texas Constitution. As relevant here, Article 16, § 51 states, "[t]he homestead, not in a town or city, shall consist of not more than two hundred acres of land, which may be in one or more parcels, with the improvements thereon." Except for certain enumerated exceptions, the homestead, whether urban or rural, is protected from forced sale for the payment of all debts and exempt from seizure for the claims of creditors. See Tex. Const. art.