Nos. 99-2136, 99-2137.
[…] We conclude that Frederick L.E. has waived the "diligent effort" assertions that he makes in the second section of his brief.
¶ 17. In the last section of his brief, Frederick L.E. asserts that the trial court erred by terminating his parental rights when it appeared that his mother was likely to adopt his children, and when there were less extreme alternatives to termination. The standard and factors the trial court is to use in deciding whether to terminate parental rights are found in § 48.426, Stats. Section 48.426(2) provides, "The best interests of the child shall be the prevailing factor considered by the court in determining the disposition of all proceedings under this subchapter." In Gerald O. v. Cindy R. , 203 Wis.2d 148, 152, 551 N.W.2d 855, 857 (Ct.App. 1996), we held that the decision whether to terminate parental rights is discretionary.