2014-04-16
[…] ORDERED that the order is reversed, on the law, without costs or disbursements, the petitions are reinstated, and the matters are remitted to the Family Court, Kings County, for further proceedings consistent herewith.
The subject children were provisionally placed with their maternal grandmother in Ohio pursuant to the Interstate Compact on the Placement of Children (hereinafter the ICPC). The ICPC, codified in Social Services Law § 374–a, provides that the state which places a child in out-of-state foster care “shall retain jurisdiction over the child sufficient to determine all matters in relation to the custody, supervision, care, treatment and disposition of the child ... until the child is adopted, reaches majority, becomes self-supporting or is discharged with the concurrence of the appropriate authority in the receiving state” (Social Services Law § 374–a[1], art. V[a] ). Here, none of the circumstances that trigger a termination of New York State's jurisdiction over the subject children has occurred.