2014-07-16
[…] Act § 1012[f][i] [B]; Nicholson v. Scoppetta, 3 N.Y.3d 357, 368, 787 N.Y.S.2d 196, 820 N.E.2d 840). In a child protective proceeding, the child's prior out-of-court statements relating to the alleged neglect may serve as the basis for a finding of neglect “provided that these hearsay statements are corroborated, so as to ensure their reliability” (Matter of Alexis S. [Edward S.], 115 A.D.3d 866, 866, 982 N.Y.S.2d 366 [internal quotation marks omitted]; seeFamily Ct Act § 1046[a][vi]; Matter of Nicole V., 71 N.Y.2d 112, 123, 524 N.Y.S.2d 19, 518 N.E.2d 914). “Any other evidence tending to support the reliability of the previous statements ... shall be sufficient corroboration” (Family Ct.