NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] The focus of the proceedings had shifted from family preservation to stability and permanence for the minor at the point at which appellant filed his request for modification.
We note that appellant erroneously relies on section 202, subdivision (a), for the proposition that, when a minor is removed from parental custody, reunification with the “family shall be a primary objective.” That provision falls within a section of the Welfare and Institutions Code pertaining to delinquents and wards of the juvenile court. Section 300.2, dealing with dependent children, provides: “The focus shall be on the preservation of the family as well as the safety, protection, and physical and emotional well-being of the child.” (Italics added.)
Accordingly, it was not an abuse of discretion for the juvenile court to conclude that reinstituting services at this juncture would not be in the minor’s best interests.
II