IN RE: T.C., Z.C, T.M.
[…] State, 393 Md. 196, 202 (2006). In other words, "[i]f the words of a statute are clear and unambiguous, our inquiry ordinarily ends and we need investigate no further, but simply apply the statute as it reads." Hackley v. State, 161 Md. App. 1, 11, af f' d, 389 Md. 387 (2005) (quoting Gillespie v. State, 370 Md. 219, 222 (2002)).
Based on the plain language of Section 3-819(e), the juvenile court was not required to award custody of T.M. to his father once it sustained the allegations of neglect against his mother. Section 3-819(e) clearly states that "[i]f the allegations in the petition are sustained against only one parent of a child, and there is another parent available who is able and willing to care for the child, . . . the court may award custody to the other parent." (Emphasis added). The juvenile court, however, in awarding custody of T.M. to his father, believed that it had no other option once it found that T.M. was neglected by his mother and had a noncustodial parent who was not proven to be unfit:
Ms.