IN RE: T.C., Z.C, T.M.
[…] Then, in accordance with CJP § 3-819(b)(1)(iii)(1) and at the recommendation of the Department, the juvenile court did not change T.C. or Z.C.'s custody status. Rather, pursuant to CJP § 3-819(c), the court continued them in the care of their mother under an order of protective supervision. We hold that in light of the above-referenced statutory provisions and their corresponding case law, the juvenile court did not err in its disposition of T.C. and Z.C.'s CINA cases.
CJP § 3-819(c) provides:
In addition to any action under subsection (b)(1)(iii) of this section, the court may:
(1)(i) Place a child under the protective supervision of the local department on terms the court considers appropriate;
(ii) Grant limited guardianship to the department or an individual or both for specific purposes including medical and educational purposes or for other appropriate services if a parent is unavailable, unwilling, or unable to consent to services that are in the best interest of the child; or
(iii) Order the child and the child's parent, guardian, or custodian to participate in rehabilitative services that are in the best interest of the child and family; and
--------
(2) Determine custody, visitation, support, or paternity of a child in accordance with § 3-803(b) of this subtitle.
It is well-settled that "[t]he appellate court must consider evidence produced at trial in a light most favorable to the prevailing party and if substantial evidence was presented to support the trial court's determination, it is not clearly erroneous and cannot be disturbed." Webb v.