In re T.C.
[…] The State contends that the evidence presented at the restitution hearing permitted a reasonable inference that T.C.'s unauthorized use of the stolen vehicle caused the victim's losses.

B. Analysis

In a criminal or juvenile delinquency proceeding, a court may enter a judgment ordering a defendant or juvenile to make restitution if: "(1) as a direct result of the crime or delinquent act, property of the victim was stolen, damaged, destroyed, converted, or unlawfully obtained, or its value substantially decreased[.]" Md. Code, Crim. Proc. ("CP") § 11-603(a)(1); see also Md. Code, Cts. & Jud. Proc. § 3-8A-28. The court may also award restitution if, "as a direct result of the crime or delinquent act, the victim suffered … direct out-of-pocket loss[.]" CP § 11-603(a)(2). A victim is presumed to have a right to restitution if: "(1) the victim or the State requests restitution; and (2) the court is presented with competent evidence of any item listed in subsection (a) of this section." CP § 11-603(b). Whether a victim is entitled to restitution, and the amount of that award, are facts that must be proven by a preponderance of the evidence. Juliano v. State, 166 Md.App. 531, 540 (2006).