In re T.C.
[…] State, 384 Md. at 61. "[S]omething is a 'direct result' where there is no intervening agent or occurrence separating the criminal act and the victim's loss." In re Cody H., 452 Md. 169, 195 (2017).

Here, T.C. was found to have committed the delinquent act of unauthorized use of a motor vehicle in violation of CR § 7-203. That statute reads, in pertinent part: "Without the permission of the owner, a person may not take and carry away from the premises or out of the custody of another or use of the other, or the other's agent, or a governmental unit any property, including … a motor vehicle[.]" CL § 7-203(a).

At the restitution hearing, the juvenile court was presented with the following relevant evidence. On March 28, 2023, at approximately 4:40 a.m., two unidentified individuals stole Mr. Aykhodjaev's vehicle during an armed carjacking in Baltimore City.