In re T.C.
[…] In re Cristian A., 219 Md.App. 56, 62 n. 6 (2014).

Finding no error or abuse of discretion, we answer "no" and affirm.

BACKGROUND

On March 28, 2023, at approximately 4:40 a.m., Jamollidin Aykhodjaev's vehicle was taken during an armed carjacking. At approximately 10:50 a.m. that same day, T.C. was spotted by the police driving Mr. Aykhodjaev's stolen vehicle. A traffic stop was conducted, and, following a brief foot chase, T.C. was apprehended.

T.C. was subsequently charged as a juvenile with fourteen counts, including unauthorized use of a motor vehicle in violation of Section 7-203 of the Criminal Law Article ("CL") of the Maryland Code. Under that statute, a person may not, without the permission of the owner, "take and carry away from the premises or out of the custody of another or use of the other … any property, including … a motor vehicle[.]" CL § 7-203(a).

On April 24, 2023, a hearing was held before a magistrate. At that hearing, T.C. admitted his involvement in the delinquent act of unauthorized use of a motor vehicle.