In re T.B.
[…] III.

"In any [termination] proceeding . . . the best interests of the child must be the paramount consideration, provided that . . . at least one [statutory] condition [for termination is] found by the court." Minn. Stat. § 260C.301, subd. 7 (2012); see also Minn. Stat. § 260C.001, subd. 2(a) (2012) ("The paramount consideration in all juvenile protection proceedings is the health, safety, and best interests of the child."). A child's best interests may preclude termination of parental rights, even when a statutory basis for termination exists. In re Welfare of Child of D.L.D., 771 N.W.2d 538, 545 (Minn. App. 2009).