In re Takhar
[…] (In re Reed, supra, 171 Cal.App.4th at p. 1085.) When combined with Takhar's past history of probation violations and the circumstances of the murders, these factors are some evidence of an unwillingness or inability to comply with rules and laws and provide a rational nexus to a finding that Takhar is a current threat to public safety.

B. Takhar's Due Process Argument

Takhar contends that the Board violated his constitutional right to due process because it required him to admit guilt in violation of Penal Code section 5011, subdivision (b). The contention is without merit.

Penal Code section 5011, subdivision (b) states: "The Board of Prison Terms [now, Board of Parole Hearings] shall not require, when setting parole dates, an admission of guilt to any crime for which an inmate was committed."

In its decision, the Board stated: "In this case, the motive for the crime appears to be trivial. In fact, you [referring to Takhar] even suggested yourself that you regarded it as trivial.