In re TAJ Graphics Enters., LLC
[…] Comp. Laws Ann. § 600.3280. The Debtor argues that the Luna Pier property was worth substantially more than the $ 325,000 that Prime purchased the property for in the 2007 foreclosure sale. The Debtor asserts that the Luna Pier property was worth at least $ 1 million, so that the Luna Pier loan must be credited in this amount, rather than only in the amount of Prime's $ 325,000 credit bid.

See, e.g. , Testimony of Seymour Adler ("Adler") (Tr. at Docket # 811) at 10.

The Debtor's argument is based on Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. § 600.3280, which states, in pertinent part:

When, in the foreclosure of a mortgage by advertisement, any sale of real property has been made ... or shall be hereafter made by a mortgagee, trustee, or other person authorized to make the same pursuant to the power of sale contained therein, at which the mortgagee ... thereby secured has become or becomes the purchaser, ... and thereafter such mortgagee ... shall sue for and undertake to recover a deficiency judgment against the mortgagor, trustor or other maker of any such obligation, or any other person liable thereon, it shall be competent and lawful for the defendant against whom such deficiency judgment is sought to allege and show as matter of defense and set-off to the extent only of the amount of the plaintiff's claim, that the property sold was fairly worth the amount of the debt secured by it at the time and place of sale or that the amount bid was substantially less than its true value, and such showing shall constitute a defense to such action and shall defeat the deficiency judgment against him, either in whole or in part to such extent....

(emphasis added). The effect of this statute is that "[u]nder Michigan law, when a creditor forecloses by advertisement, the borrower's debt is reduced to the extent of the ‘true value’ of the property, even if the actual foreclosure sale price was lower than that." DAGS II, LLC v.