NL Ventures VI Farmington, LLC v. City of Livonia
[…] charges shall be collected and said lien shall be enforced in the same manner as provided in respect to taxes assessed upon such roll. [Livonia Ordinance § 13.08.350(A).]

MCL 141.121(3) provides a municipality with the discretion to treat water service arrearages as liens, with the option of placing on the municipality's tax rolls charges that are delinquent for more than six months. Although MCL 141.121(3) provides for “[t]he time and manner of certification” along with “details in respect to the collection of the charges and the enforcement of the lien” to be “prescribed by the ordinance adopted by the governing body,” there is no language mandating immediate placement on the tax rolls.