NL Ventures VI Farmington, LLC v. City of Livonia
[…] The trial court erred by reading the statutory provisions as unrelated and by elevating the local ordinance to a position that would supersede 1939 PA 178 and MCL 141.101 et seq. , rather than viewing all of the statutory schemes in a comprehensive and cohesive manner. In this instance, MCL 123.162 provided for the immediate effectuation of a lien on plaintiff's property for any water charges incurred. Notice of a lien was constructive, in accordance with MCL 123.164, and the lien's validity did not require defendant to give actual notice to plaintiff. The method of enforcing the lien was discretionary; MCL 123.163 permits defendant to elect methods prescribed “in the charter of the municipality, by the general laws of the state providing for the enforcement of tax liens, or by an ordinance duly passed by the governing body of the municipality.” Other than the limitations on initiating enforcement or collection actions, MCL 141.121(3), and the length of time available for enforcement, MCL 123.162, the validity of liens is sacrosanct, even when a municipality pursues collection of the arrearages.