NL Ventures VI Farmington, LLC v. City of Livonia
[…] Thus, the presumption is that ‘shall’ is mandatory.” Browder v. Int'l Fid. Ins. Co., 413 Mich. 603, 612, 321 N.W.2d 668 (1982) (citations omitted). As a consequence, MCL 123.162 establishes a lien on the real property receiving service “as security” for the collection of rates and fees incurred for water usage. In addition, the lien is “effective immediately upon the distribution of the water,” but with enforceability limited to “[not] more than 3 years after it becomes effective,” or from the date the service was received. MCL 123.162. Notice of the existence of the lien is deemed constructive through the language of MCL 123.164.

Importantly, a municipality is granted discretion in the manner of collection; in accordance with MCL 123.163, such liens “may be enforced ... in the manner prescribed in the charter of the municipality, by the general laws of the state providing for the enforcement of tax liens, or by an ordinance duly passed by the governing body of the municipality.” (Emphasis added.)