NL Ventures VI Farmington, LLC v. City of Livonia
[…] Importantly, a municipality is granted discretion in the manner of collection; in accordance with MCL 123.163, such liens “may be enforced ... in the manner prescribed in the charter of the municipality, by the general laws of the state providing for the enforcement of tax liens, or by an ordinance duly passed by the governing body of the municipality.” (Emphasis added.) As defined in Merriam–Webster's Collegiate Dictionary (11th ed.), the term “or” is “used as a function word to indicate an alternative....” This is reinforced through the language of MCL 123.166, which provides a municipality with the authority to discontinue water service when arrearages exist “or [to] institute an action for the collection of the same in any court of competent jurisdiction.” Of significance is the further provision within MCL 123.166, indicating that collection efforts “ shall not invalidate or waive the lien upon the premises.”