In re Taggart
[…] D. Idaho 2001). Once properly established, Debtors may exempt up to $100,000 of equity in the homestead. Idaho Code § 55-1003. 4. Application.

A homestead exemption may arise automatically "from and after the time the property is occupied as a principal residence by the owner. . . ." Idaho Code § 55-1004(1). In this case, the evidence is clear that Debtors have never occupied the Parcel as their principal residence, and thus cannot qualify for an automatic homestead exemption.

As such, Debtors seek to establish a homestead exemption under Idaho Code § 55-1004(2), which protects a debtor's "unimproved or improved land that is not yet occupied as a homestead. . . ." In order to do so, Debtors must execute and record with the county a written declaration of homestead as to the Parcel. Idaho Code § 55-1004(2); In re Thorp, 09.3 I.B.C.R. 90, 91 (D. Idaho 2009); In re Cerchione, 09.1 I.B.C.R. at 6.

The statute is very specific concerning the content required for an effective declaration of homestead. Idaho Code § 55-1004(3) provides:

(3) The declaration of homestead must contain:

(a) A statement that the person making it is residing on the premises or intends to reside thereon and claims the premises as a homestead;

(b) A legal description of the premises; and

(c) An estimate of the premises actual cash value.

Idaho Code § 55-1004(3) (emphasis supplied). The district court has strictly construed the requirements of Idaho Code § 55-1004. In re Thorp, 09.3 I.B.C.R. at 92.

Debtors' Declaration clearly contains a legal description of the Parcel as well as an estimate of its actual cash value.