In re Banta
[…] D. Idaho 1989) (Idaho Code § 55-1001 "contemplates only one dwelling, subject to only one homestead claim of exemption . . . .).

As noted above, to immediately establish a homestead exemption in the Land, Debtor could have abandoned his existing automatic homestead on the Roberts Home by executing and recording a declaration of abandonment in the county where the automatic homestead property is located. Idaho Code § 55-1004(2). As the Court has explained:

if an owner "selects a homestead from unimproved or improved land that is not yet occupied as a homestead," he or she must execute and record a declaration of homestead and, "if the owner also owns another parcel of property on which the owner presently resides or in which the owner claims a homestead, the owner must also execute [and record] a declaration of abandonment of homestead on that other property."
In re Gardner, 417 B.R. 616, 622 (Bankr. D. Idaho 2009) (quoting Thorp v. Gugino, 09.3 I.B.C.R. 4 (D. Idaho 2009); Idaho Code § 55-1004(2)) (emphasis supplied).