In re Banta
[…] A homestead may also be claimed in unimproved land owned with the intention of placing a house or mobile home on it and residing there. Id. Fundamentally, though, a homestead must be actually intended or used as a principal residence for the owner. Id. If properly established and claimed, the owner may exempt up to $100,000 of equity in a homestead. Idaho Code § 55-1003.

There are two methods by which a homestead may be established under the Idaho statutes. First, a homestead exemption automatically arises when a debtor occupies a home as a principal residence. Idaho Code § 55-1004(1) (providing that a homestead exemption arises automatically "from and after the time the property is occupied as a principal residence by the owner . . . "). Second, a homestead can also be established in either unimproved or improved land that the owner does not yet occupy, when the owner executes and records a declaration of homestead in the county where the property is located. Idaho Code § 55-1004(1).