In re Banta
[…] However, as discussed above, under Idaho law, a house is protected by the automatic homestead exemption only if it is the debtor's principal residence. Idaho Code § 55-1004(1); In re Capps, 438 B.R. 668, 674 (Bankr. D. Idaho 2010). The Idaho statutes also make it clear, as a matter of definition, that a homestead exemption can only exist in favor of the "owner" of the property claimed exempt. See Idaho Code § 55-1001(2) (specifying that a homestead consists of the house and land "in which the owner resides or intends to reside . . . ." and requiring that a homestead "must be actually intended or used as a principal home for the owner.").

Interestingly, while Idaho Code § 55-1001(4) defines "owner" for purposes of the homestead exemption statutes, that definition is nonexclusive, and instead "includes, but is not limited to, a purchaser under a deed of trust, mortgage, or contract, or a person who takes the subject property under a life estate."

Trustee's argument that the Declaration was ineffective to establish a homestead exemption when it was recorded is correct, as far as that goes.