No. 60956-4-I.
[…] RCW 13.34.067, .070. After a fact-finding hearing, if a child is found to be dependent, legal custody of the child is transferred to the State. In re Dependency of Schermer, 161 Wn.2d 927, 942, 169 P.3d 452 (2007); State v. Harrell, 105 Wn.2d 840, 844-45, 718 P.2d 797 (1986).
Immediately following the fact-finding, or within 14 days, the court must hold a dependency disposition hearing, during which it determines where the child is to be placed — with the parent, a relative, or licensed foster or group care. RCW 13.34.130(1)(b). If the court places the child with the parent, it must also provide a program "to alleviate the immediate danger to the child, to mitigate or cure any damage the child has already suffered, and to aid the parents so that the child will not be endangered in the future." RCW 13.34.130(1)(a). But if there is no reasonable belief "that the health, safety, or welfare of the child [will] be jeopardized, or that efforts to reunite the parent and child will be hindered," the court can place the child with a relative. RCW 13.34.130(1)(b).
The purpose of a dependency action is to preserve and improve the family through comprehensive state intervention. Kathleen Haggard, Treating Prior Termination of Parental Rights As Grounds for Present Termination, 73 Wash.