0517-2023
[…] Mr. Tabb argues that "[t]he Court's file from the [c]ircuit [c]ourt is incomplete"; that the court's summary judgment hearing "fast-tracked" his judicial review; and that the court violated his due process rights when it granted summary judgment.
B. Legal Framework
The Seventh Amendment to the United States Constitution has no application to state court proceedings. Jackson v. Dackman Co., 422 Md. 357, 373 n.10 (2011). The right to a jury trial is provided for in Article 23 of the Maryland Constitution Declaration of Rights, which states that "[t]he right of trial by Jury in all issues of fact in civil proceedings in the several Courts of Law in this State, where the amount in controversy exceeds the sum of $25,000, shall be inviolably preserved." The jury trial guarantee of Article 23 is "inapplicable where the legislature has committed to an administrative agency the initial decision making function with respect to a particular class of disputes." Consumer Protection Div. v.