In re Sw. Motor Transp.
[…] Id. § 72.052(c), (d). As relators argue, these subsections clearly indicate that the first phase consists of a determination of liability for ordinary negligence and compensatory damages and the second phase consists of a determination of liability for gross negligence and exemplary damages. Section 72.052 refers to "the defendant" in subsection (a) but does not differentiate between the employer defendant and the employee-driver defendant. See id. Section 72.051(2)(B) defines a civil action involving a defendant who either operated the commercial motor vehicle involved in the collision or who owned, leased, or "otherwise held or exercised legal control over a commercial motor vehicle or operator of a commercial motor vehicle involved in the collision." Id. § 72.051(2)(B).

Hernandez disagrees, asserting that the Legislature intended for the first phase to concern the employee driver and the second phase to concern the employer, but Hernandez provides no citation to Legislative history establishing that intent.