In re Sw. Motor Transp.
[…] Section 72.054 permits an employer defendant to stipulate that, at the time of the collision, the person operating the commercial motor vehicle was the defendant's employee and was acting within the scope of employment. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. &REM. CODE § 72.054(a). And, if the employer stipulates this, and trial is bifurcated, the plaintiff may not present evidence of the employer's ordinary negligence, such as with a claim of negligent entrustment in the first phase. See id. § 72.054(b). Subsection (b) provides:

(b) Except as provided by Subsection (c), if an employer stipulates in accordance with Subsection (a) and the trial is bifurcated under Section 72.052, a claimant may not, in the first phase of the trial, present evidence on an ordinary negligence claim against the employer defendant, such as negligent entrustment, that requires a finding by the trier of fact that the employer defendant's employee was negligent in operating a vehicle as a prerequisite to the employer being found negligent in relation to the employee defendant's operation of the vehicle. This does not prevent a claimant from presenting evidence allowed by Section 72.053(b).

Section 72.053(b) concerns the requirement for admissibility of evidence of a defendant's failure to comply with a regulation or standard in the first phase of trial. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 72.053(b).

TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 72.054(b).