In re Sw. Motor Transp.
[…] Id.

Hernandez points to subsection 72.052(e) and contends that this subsection indicates the Legislature's intent to permit evidence concerning the ordinary negligence of the employer to be presented in phase two and, if that is true, then the statute is silent as to when to present the gross negligence of the employee. Although courts must consider a statute as a whole and in a manner that harmonizes all of the provisions, Hernandez offers a strained construction when subsection 72.052(e) is easily harmonized with sections 72.052(c) and (d).

Subsection (e) provides:

(e) For purposes of this section, a finding by the trier of fact in the first phase of a bifurcated trial that an employee defendant was negligent in operating an employer defendant's commercial motor vehicle may serve as a basis for the claimant to proceed in the second phase of the trial on a claim against the employer defendant, such as negligent entrustment, that requires a finding by the trier of fact that the employee was negligent in operating the vehicle as a prerequisite to the employer defendant being found negligent in relation to the employee defendant's operation of the vehicle. This subsection does not apply to a claimant who has pursued a claim described by this subsection in the first phase of a trial that is bifurcated under this section.

TEX. CIV. PRAC. &REM. CODE § 72.052(e). The last sentence of this subsection indicates that a plaintiff may, consistent with subsection (c), pursue a claim for liability and compensatory damages against an employer for ordinary negligent entrustment in phase one. But this subsection also allows a plaintiff to pursue a claim for negligent entrustment during phase two since a claim for negligent entrustment requires a finding that the employee defendant was negligent in operating the commercial motor vehicle. See id. Thus, subsection (e) provides a plaintiff with the option of pursuing negligent entrustment against the employer either during phase one or phase two.