No. 16-0748
[…] The trial court upheld the ordinance, but a divided court of appeals reversed, holding that it is preempted by the Act.
Tex. Const . art. XI, § 5 (a) ("[N]o ... ordinance passed under [a city] charter shall contain any provision inconsistent with the Constitution of the State, or of the general laws enacted by the Legislature of this State.").
Tex. Health & Safety Code § 361.0961(a)(1). The full text of Section 361.0961(a) states:
(a) A local government or other political subdivision may not adopt an ordinance, rule, or regulation to:
(1) prohibit or restrict, for solid waste management purposes, the sale or use of a container or package in a manner not authorized by state law;
(2) prohibit or restrict the processing of solid waste by a solid waste facility, except for a solid waste facility owned by the local government, permitted by the commission for that purpose in a manner not authorized by state law; or
(3) assess a fee or deposit on the sale or use of a container or package.
Laredo , Tex. , Code of Ordinances §§ 33-504 to 33-505.
No. 04-15-00610-CV, 2016 WL 4376627, at *8 (Tex. App.—San Antonio Aug. 17, 2016) (mem. op.) (2–1 decision).