No. 16-0748
[…] The only reasonable construction of the Act that accords with the statute as a whole is one that affords the terms container and package their ordinary meanings.
See id. § 361.138(b) (requiring retail sellers of batteries to charge a waste remediation fee with the sale of each battery); § 361.956(a) (prohibiting retailers from selling new computer equipment unless the products bear specific labeling); §§ 361.974–.975 (imposing labeling requirements as a precondition to manufacturer and retail sales of new television equipment).
See id. § 361.181(c)(1) ("The term ['facility'] does not include any consumer product in consumer use or any vessel."); § 361.651(3)(B)(i) (excepting from the definition of "[s]olid waste facility" a "consumer product in consumer use"); § 361.701(7)(B)(i) (same).
See TGS-NOPEC Geophysical Co. v. Combs , 340 S.W.3d 432, 439 (Tex. 2011).
3