No. 16-0748
[…] The critical inquiry here is whether the Legislature, through clear and unmistakable language, expressed its intent to preempt local regulation, and it has. Our duty is to enforce the statute as we find it, so we have. The compelling public policy arguments advanced by both sides of the debate are acutely legislative concerns and, as such, are constitutionally removed from judicial purview.
McIntyre v. Ramirez , 109 S.W.3d 741, 748 (Tex. 2003).
BCCA Appeal Grp., Inc. v. City of Hous. , 496 S.W.3d 1, 7-8 (Tex. 2016).
See Tex. Health & Safety Code § 361.0961(a)(1) ("A local government or other political subdivision may not adopt an ordinance, rule, or regulation to prohibit or restrict, for solid waste management purposes, the sale or use of a container or package in a manner not authorized by state law.").
In re Corral-Lerma , 451 S.W.3d 385, 387 (Tex. 2014) (orig. proceeding).
Tex. Const. art. II, § 1 (establishing three branches of state government and mandating separation of their powers); cf. Turner Broadcasting Sys., Inc. v.