0600309/2008.
[…] Discussion
A motion to reargue is directed to the sound discretion of the court (CPLR 2221 [d]). Leave to reargue "shall be based upon matters of fact or law allegedly overlooked by the court in determining the prior motion, but shall not include any matters of fact not offered on the prior motion" ( id.).
In support of its motion for leave to reargue, the Superintendent argues that NYBL § 618 requires the Court to determine whether the Superintendent validly executed its authority in engaging in the Settlement.
NYBL § 618 (1) (a), the relevant provision at issue, states,
"The superintendent is authorized, upon taking possession of any banking organization, to liquidate the affairs thereof and to do all acts and to make such expenditures as in his or her judgment are necessary to conserve its assets and business . . . The superintendent may, upon an order of the supreme court ( . . . ), (i) sell, assign, compromise, or otherwise dispose of all bad or doubtful debts held by such banking organization, (ii) compromise claims against such banking organization, other than deposit claims, and (iii) sell or otherwise dispose of all or any of the real and personal property of such banking organization wherever situated (emphasis added).
In undertaking statutory interpretation, courts should attempt to effectuate the intent of the Legislature by giving effect to the plain meaning of the statute ( Majewski v Broadalbin-Perth Cent. School Dist., 91 NY2d 577, 583).