referring to "impossibility/impracticability of performance"
[…] The Court also noted that its decision placed CITIC in a position no better and no worse than any of the bank's other creditors or depositors. We granted CITIC leave to appeal, and now affirm.
II.
Since this case involves the Superintendent's powers to seize assets of a failed foreign bank, it is appropriate at the outset to consider the scope of the Banking Law provisions which define these powers. Under Banking Law § 606 (4) (a), the Superintendent can:
Unless otherwise indicated, all citations are to the statute in effect at the time of the collapse of BCCI.
"take possession of the business and property in this state of any foreign banking corporation * * * upon his finding that any of the reasons enumerated in subdivision one of this section exist with respect to such corporation * * * Title to such business and property shall vest by operation of law in the superintendent and his successors forthwith upon taking possession. Thereafter, the superintendent shall liquidate or otherwise deal with such business and property in accordance with the provisions of this chapter." (Emphasis added.)
Pursuant to Banking Law § 606 (4) (c),
"the phrase 'business and property in this state' includes, but is not limited to, all property of the foreign corporation, real, personal or mixed, whether tangible or intangible, (1) wherever situated, constituting part of the business of the New York agency or branch and appearing on its books as such, and (2) situated within this state whether or not constituting part of the business of the New York agency or branch or so appearing on its books." (Emphasis added.)
Finally, Banking Law § 618 (1) provides that: