referring to "impossibility/impracticability of performance"
[…] (Emphasis added.)
Pursuant to Banking Law § 606 (4) (c),
"the phrase 'business and property in this state' includes, but is not limited to, all property of the foreign corporation, real, personal or mixed, whether tangible or intangible, (1) wherever situated, constituting part of the business of the New York agency or branch and appearing on its books as such, and (2) situated within this state whether or not constituting part of the business of the New York agency or branch or so appearing on its books." (Emphasis added.)
Finally, Banking Law § 618 (1) provides that:
"The superintendent is authorized, upon taking possession of any banking organization to liquidate the affairs thereof and to do all acts and to make such expenditures as in his judgment are necessary to conserve its assets and business." (Emphasis added.)
These provisions are worded very broadly, and give the Superintendent considerable discretion with regard to the appropriate manner of gathering, liquidating and dealing with the business and property of a failed foreign banking corporation.