CASE NO. CA2011-05-039
[…] {¶ 8} A brief history of the statute is helpful to our analysis. In early 2001, the ODI partnered with various agencies, including the Ohio Bail Agents Association, the Ohio Judicial College, the Clerk of Courts Association, and court administrators to address their concerns regarding the solicitation of bail bonds on courthouse and detention facility grounds. After multiple hearings on the issue, the ODI drafted legislation that was subsequently adopted and codified under R.C. 3905.932, which currently provides:
A surety bail bond agent or insurer shall not do any of the following:
* * *
(B) Solicit business in, or on the property or grounds of, a detention facility, as defined in section 2921.01 of the Revised Code, or in, or on the property or grounds of, any court. For purposes of this division, "solicit" includes, but is not limited to, the distribution of business cards, print advertising, or any other written information directed to prisoners or potential indemnitors, unless a request is initiated by the prisoner or potential indemnitor.