In re Suarez
[…] In keeping with the general effect of a warranty deed, the Trustee argues that fee simple ownership of the Property was conveyed to the Trust and that Ms. Suarez no longer holds any interest in the Property. She further reasons that 1) because Ms. Suarez had no interest in the Property, the Property did not become part of the estate and 2) since only property of the estate can be exempted from the estate, Ms. Suarez cannot claim an exemption in the Property. As the objecting party, the Trustee "bears the burden of proving that the exemption is not properly claimed."

NMSA 1978, § 47-1-29 ("A deed in substance following the form entitled ‘warranty deed’ in the appendix to this act shall, when duly executed, have the force and effect of a deed in fee simple to the grantee ....").

In re Cohen , No. 7-10-15616 JR, 2012 WL 400719, at *3 (Bankr. D.N.M. Feb. 7, 2012) (unpublished); see also Fed.R.Bankr.P. 4003(c).

The Trustee's objection presents three questions. First, whether the terms of the Oral Agreement merged into the Warranty Deed.