In re Suarez
[…] The Trustee has no special bankruptcy powers to wield the statute of frauds offensively, even though the Trustee may pursue a debtor's cause of action that is part of the estate, because the statute of frauds is not a basis for a claim. Moreover, the Trustee may not exercise her rights under § 544 to defeat Ms. Suarez's homestead exemption. Section 558 governs the Trustee's assertion of the statute of frauds defensively; it is not an avoidance mechanism that empowers a trustee to use the statute of frauds offensively. Section 558 provides that "[t]he estate shall have the benefit of any defense available to the debtor as against any entity other than the estate, including ... statutes of frauds .... " The Trustee stands in the shoes of the debtor with respect to those defenses. The enforceability of the Oral Agreement, which was made in New Mexico, is governed by New Mexico law.