In re Suarez
[…] Contrary to that covenant, the Property is not free from all encumbrances, since it is collateral for Ms. Suarez's loan from Wells Fargo Bank and subject to Ms. Suarez's right to an ownership interest in and to possess the Property for the remainder of her life. In addition, the Warranty Deed is silent as to Ms. Suarez's obligation under the Oral Agreement to repay the Wells Fargo Bank loan.

NMSA 1978, § 47-1-37 ("In a conveyance of real estate the words, ‘warranty covenants’ shall have the full force, meaning and effect of the following words: ‘the grantor for himself, his heirs, executors, administrators and successors, covenants with the grantee, his heirs, successors and assigns, that he is lawfully seized in fee simple of the granted premises; that they are free from all former and other grants, bargains, sales, taxes, assessments and encumbrances of what kind and nature soever; that he has good right to sell and convey the same; and that he will, and his heirs, executors, administrators and successors shall warrant and defend the same to the grantee and his heirs, successors and assigns forever against the lawful claims and demands of all persons.’ ").

The Ramoses and Ms. Suarez intended that, until Ms. Suarez's death, notwithstanding the execution and delivery of the Warranty Deed, the Property would be Ms.