No. 34,083.
[…] SeeNMSA 1978, § 14–8–4(A) (2013) (“Any instrument of writing duly acknowledged may be filed and recorded.”); 14 Richard R. Powell, Powell on Real Property § 81A.02[2], at 17–18 (Michael Allan Wolf, ed., 2014) (listing requirements of the Statute of Frauds).
{11} The Court of Appeals held that the Extinguishment Agreement was not valid because it “was extinguished under Section 14–9–3 by Desert Sunrise's good faith purchaser status.” Amethyst, 2013–NMCA–059, ¶ 19, 304 P.3d 434. Section 14–9–3 deals with the effect of unrecorded instruments, providing, “[n]o deed, mortgage or other instrument in writing not recorded in accordance with Section 14–9–1 ... shall affect the title or rights to, in any real estate, of any purchaser ... in good faith ... without knowledge of the existence of such unrecorded instruments.” Section 14–9–3. Generally, noncompliance with the recording statutes does not affect the validity of the instrument itself, but makes it ineffectual as constructive notice.