No. 57722-1-I.
[…] Leah contends that the trial court intended to retain the authority to modify the plan in 2008 without the necessity of finding a substantial change of circumstances. Michael responds that Leah's interpretation, which makes the parenting plan temporary in nature, is inconsistent with that part of the parenting plan where the trial court checked the box indicating that the plan was a final order.
Clerk's Papers at 155 (Parenting Plan, Jan. 1, 2006).
Modification of a final parenting plan is generally governed by RCW 26.09.260. A court shall not modify a prior parenting plan unless the court finds "that a substantial change has occurred in the circumstances of the child or the nonmoving party and that the modification is in the best interest of the child and is necessary to serve the best interests of the child." RCW 26.09.260(1). But this court has recognized that a trial court has equitable power to defer permanent decision making with respect to parenting issues for a specified time period after the decree of dissolution is entered. Marriage of Possinger, 105 Wn.