In re Steven B.
[…] All further statutory references are to the Welfare and Institutions Code unless otherwise specified.

More than a year after being placed in the DEJ program, the court deemed Steven to have failed the DEJ program pursuant to section 793 because Steven had been convicted of a felony (Pen. Code, § 245, subd. (a)(1)) by plea. The court adjudged Steven to be a ward of the court, returned him to the custody of his parents on probation, and then terminated probation. A notice of appeal was filed.

Section 793, subdivision (a), provides in pertinent part: "If after accepting deferred entry of judgment and during the period in which deferred entry of judgment was granted, the minor is convicted of, or declared to be a person described in Section 602 for the commission of, any felony offense or of any two misdemeanor offenses committed on separate occasions, the judge shall enter judgment and schedule a dispositional hearing."

We appointed counsel to represent appellant. After examining the record, counsel filed a request for an independent review of the record for arguable issues pursuant to People v. Wende (1979) 25 Cal.3d 436 . Counsel has not referred this court to any possible appellate issues. (Anders v.