23-10671-cgb
[…] Dkt. No. 32 (Motion seeking of only one month of rent); Dkt. No. 41 (the Debtor's Response stating that it surrendered the property).
The Court is cognizant of the fact that if administrative insolvency looms, the Landlord's claim may not be paid in full. But at this time, there is no evidence of administrative insolvency.
E. Whether the Debtor can pay the Landlord's claim through the Plan is not yet ripe for determination.
As noted above, unlike traditional Chapter 11, Subchapter V of Chapter 11 permits the payment of administrative claims over time in a plan of reorganization.In specific, §1191(e) of Subchapter V states that "a plan that provides for the payment through the plan of a claim of a kind specified in paragraph (2) or (3) of section 507(a) of this title may be confirmed under subsection (b) of this section."The Debtor asserts that because (1) its post-petition, pre-rejection rent is an administrative claim allowed under §503(b), (2) such claims are classified under §507(a)(2) of the Code, and (3) this is a case under Subchapter V of Chapter 11 of the Code, then the Debtor can pay the Landlord's