CASE NO. 17–50913–CAG
[…] Id. As such, the end result would be that if "post-petition rent only arose as an independent § 365(d)(3) claim, not a § 503(b) claim, ‘after the conversion a [ § 365(d)(3) ] claim would be equivalent in priority to pre-petition, unsecured claims but subordinated to all other post-petition § 503(b) administrative expense claims.’ " Id. (citing Midway , 406 F.3d at 238 ). This is the position Trustee argues here.
Simbaki stated that the Midway Airlines' solution to these problems is to classify post-petition rent as an administrative expense claim under § 503(b), but not under the specific provision of § 503(b)(1)(A). Id. The Simbaki court concluded that under § 503(b), which states that "[a]fter notice and a hearing, there shall be allowed administrative expenses... including ..." Id. (emphasis in original). "The use of the word ‘including’ indicates that the list of administrative expense claims is non-exhaustive. Id. In doing so, the landlord need not show that the rent provided a reasonable benefit to the estate. Id.