In re Statharos v. Tax Appeals Tribunal
[…] Nuclear Servs. Co. v. Tax Appeals Trib. of State of N.Y., supra at 103; Matter of Helmsley Enters. v. Tax Appeals Trib. of State of N.Y., 187 A.D.2d 64, 69, lv denied 81 N.Y.2d 710; Matter of Custom Mgt. Corp. v. New York State Tax Commn., 148 A.D.2d 919, 920).

We further find that the imposition of a rental car use tax, in addition to a sales tax, was reasonable. Tax Law § 1160 (a)(1) imposes "a tax of five percent upon the receipts from every rental of a passenger car which is a retail sale."

Pursuant to Tax Law § 1105(a), petitioner's lease of a taxi to a driver is a retail sale. Since a rental is defined as "[t]he transfer of possession of a motor vehicle * * * for a consideration, without the transfer of the ownership of such motor vehicle" (Tax Law § 1160 [b] [3]), drivers acquiring a 12-hour possession of these taxis for a fee fall squarely within the parameters of the law. For these reasons, we find the Tribunal's determination to be rational (see Matter of NewChannels Corp. v.