CASE NO. 15-70378
[…] Id. Thus, the court ordered the disgorgement of fees paid to the auctioneer. Id. at 838-39. While the Chapter 13 Trustee did not conduct the sale in this case, Meade Realty was retained by the Debtor, and the Court approved that retention pursuant to the terms of the Confirmation Order. The Auctioneer, as an employee of Meade Realty, was still retained as a disinterested professional person, and the Court maintained oversight over the conduct of the sale and approval of Meade Realty's compensation pursuant to the Confirmation Order and the Order approving its employment.
18 U.S.C. § 154 is a criminal provision which provides for fines and the forfeiture of a person's office who, "being a custodian, trustee, marshal, or other officer of the court—(1) knowingly purchases, directly or indirectly, any property of the estate of which the person is such an officer in a case under title 11; . . . ."
Other courts have held that the purchase of assets of the estate does not constitute a per se violation of fiduciary obligations. See, e.g., In re Cornerstone Products, Inc., 416 B.R. 591, 610-12 (Bankr. E.D. Tex. 2008); William Herzog v. Stopol, Inc.